BD3

     
BD3 2013
First International Workshop on Big Dynamic Distributed Data
August 30th, 2013, Trento, Italy (in conjunction with VLDB 2013)
   

Home
Call for Papers
>>pdf, text
Topics of Interest
Organization
Submission
Program
Keynote


Conference info:
VLDB 2013




 
Program (Location: Room Stampa)

08:30 - 09:00 Session 1: Invited Talk

Title: Streaming Balanced Partitioning of Massive Scale Graphs
Speaker: Milan Vojnovic, MSR Cambridge

09:00 - 10:00 Session 1: Keynote Speech

Title: Coding Theory for Large-Scale Storage
Speaker: Alex Dimakis, UT Austin

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 2: Distributed Monitoring

Safe-Zones for Monitoring Distributed Streams
Daniel Keren (Haifa), Guy Sagy (Technion), Amir Abboud (Technion), Izchak Sharfman (Technion), Assaf Schuster (Technion), David Ben-David (Technion)

Communication-Efficient Distributed Online Prediction using Dynamic Model Synchronizations
Mario Boley (Fraunhofer IAIS), Izchak Sharfman (Technion), Daniel Keren (Haifa), Michael Kamp (Fraunhofer IAIS), Assaf Schuster (Technion)

Communication-efficient Outlier Detection for Scale-out Systems
Moshe Gabel (Technion), Daniel Keren (Haifa), Assaf Schuster (Technion)

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:30 Session 3: CEP and Graphs

Elastic Complex Event Processing under Varying Query Load
Thomas Heinze (SAP AG), Yuanzhen Ji (SAP AG), Yinying Pan (SAP AG), Franz Josef Grüneberger (SAP AG), Zbigniew Jerzak (SAP AG), Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)

Adaptive Selective Replication for Complex Event Processing Systems
Franz Josef Grüneberger (SAP AG), Thomas Heinze (SAP AG), Pascal Felber (Universite de Neuchatel)

Dynamic Partitioning of Big Hierarchical Graphs
Vasilis Spyropoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business), Yannis Kotidis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Scalable and Robust Management of Dynamic Graph Data
Alan Labouseur (SUNY -- Albany), Paul Olsen (SUNY -- Albany), Jeong-Hyon Hwang (SUNY - Albany)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00 Session 4: Stream Processing

Towards Elastic Stream Processing: Patterns and Infrastructure
Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau), Felix Beier (TU Ilmenau)

Task Graphs of Stream Mining Algorithms
Sayaka Akioka (Meiji University)

Large-scale Online Mobility Monitoring with Exponential Histograms
Christine Kopp (Fraunhofer IAIS), Michael Mock (Fraunhofer IAIS), Odysseas Papapetrou (Technical Univ. of Crete), Michael May (Fraunhofer IAIS)

Multi-Stage Malicious Click Detection on Large Scale Web Advertising Data
Leyi Song (East China Normal University), Xueqing Gong (East China Normal University), Xiaofeng He (East China Normal University), Rong Zhang (East China Normal University), Aoying Zhou (East China Normal University)

18:00 - 18:10 Closing Remarks

Click here for the workshop proceedings.